Please click the tabs below to view the festival programme per day.

Time

Event

Venue

09h00 – 09h45

Darrel Bristow-Bovey, Finding Endurance: Shackleton, My Father and a World Without End

Interviewed by Elleke Boehmer

Navy Dockyard Chapel
10h15 – 11h00

Session 1
Mphuthumi Ntabeni, The Broken River Tent

Interviewed by David Attwell

Museum Lecture Room

Session 2
Ashwin Desai, Of Fathers, Sons and Timeless Tests: Wicket Tales from Kingsmead

Interviewed by Darryl David

Navy Dockyard Chapel
11h30 – 12h15

Session 1
Megan Choritz, Lost Property

Interviewed by Karin Cronje

Museum Lecture Room

Session 2
Beverley Roos-Muller, Bullet in the Heart: Four brothers ride to war, 1899-1902

Chaired by David Attwell

Navy Dockyard Chapel
13h15 – 14h00

Session 1
Imraan Coovadia, The Poisoners: On South Africa’s Toxic History

Interviewed by Bongani Kona

Museum Lecture Room

Session 2
Chris Nicholson, Who Really Killed Chris Hani?

Chaired by Gavin Evans

Navy Dockyard Chapel
14h30 – 15h15

Session 1
Annemarié van Niekerk, Onder ‘n bloedrooi hemel: liefde en geweld in Suid-Afrika

Interviewed by Ena Jansen

The discussion will be Afrikaans and/or English, depending on audience preference.

 

Navy Dockyard Chapel

Session 2
Vernon Head, On That Wave of Gulls

Interviewed by Darryl David

Museum Lecture Room
15h45 – 16h30

Join Books on the Bay and Jonathan Ball Publishers for the launch of Margie Orford, Love and Fury: A Memoir

Interviewed by Nancy Richards

St. Francis Church
17h00 – 18h00

Join Books on the Bay and Pan Macmillan SA for the launch of Ivan Vladislavić, The Near North

Interviewed by Mark Gevisser

St. Francis Church
18h00 – 20h00

Reception
SA Navy Jazz Band

Wine by Mooiplaas

St. Francis Church Function Room & Garden

Time

Event

Venue

09h00 – 09h45

Justin FoxPlace

Interviewed by Darryl David

Methodist Church
10h15 – 11h00

Session 1
Finuala Dowling and Beatrice Willoughby

A conversation in poems between mother and daughter

Methodist Church

Session 2
Saleem BadatTennis, Apartheid and Social Justice

Interviewed by Ashwin Desai

Museum Lecture Room
11h30 – 12h30

Session 1
Hein Willemse, Muhammed Haron and Shamiega Chaudhari discuss a new edition of The Arabic-Afrikaans Writing Tradition, by Achmat Davids

Read More

There is no charge for this event. It will end at 12h30.

Noorjul Islam Masjied
(Thomas Street Mosque)
11h30 – 12h15

Session 2
Sven AxelradBuried Treasure

Interviewed by Helen Moffett

Museum Lecture Room
13h15 – 14h00

Session 1
Craig HigginsonThe Ghost of Sam Webster

Interviewed by Nancy Richards

Methodist Church

Session 2
Antony OslerKaroo Zen

Interviewed by Darryl David

Museum Lecture Room
14h30 – 15h15

Session 1
Darryl David, Boekbedonnerd! The Road to Elsewhere:  A Memoir

Interviewed by Nancy Richards

Methodist Church
14h30 – 15h30

Session 2
Salon Hecate
Poetry with
Helen Moffett and friends

Read More

Complimentary bubbly, juice and eats

Please be seated early. This event will end at 15h30.

Willets Hotel
15h45 – 16h45

Rock, Sea, Freedom:
The literary landscape of False Bay

A reading-performance by John Maytham

Read More

Complimentary wine by Mooiplaas after the show

Town Hall
17h15 – 18h15

Baboon in Revue

A performance by Nicholas EllenbogenDebi Thomas Hawkins and friends, with music by Chris Haw

Read More

Complimentary wine by Mooiplaas before the show

Town Hall

Time

Event

Venue

09h00 – 09h45

C.A. Davids (How to be a Revolutionary) and Mark Gevisser (The Revolution will Not be Litigated) in conversation

Read More

Town Hall
10h00 – 11h00

Crime writers Mia Arderne, Angela Makholwa, Mike Nicol and Margie Orford

Chaired by Andrew Brown

Is crime fiction a fantasy?

Read More

Town Hall
11h30 – 12h30

Max du Preez, Gavin Evans and Anton Harber: Veteran founders of the Weekly Mail and Vrye Weekblad discuss the fourth estate and elections 2024

Read More

Town Hall
12h30 – 13h30 Closing Function Town Hall Foyer
Donate to less privileged children in rural schools with Books on the Bay and Panties for Africa.Learn more